About The Store
Yes, in addition to Visa, Mastercard, and American Express, we accept payment through PayPal, ApplePay, and even Bitcoin.
Yes! You can add gift wrapping to your order during checkout and write a personal message for the recipient.
Shipping & Returns
We believe in our products, how much our customers love them, and that you'll love them too. So for the products not covered by our Money Back Guarantee, if you order one of our products for the first time, use it for two weeks, and you're unhappy with it, you can return it to us within 30 days and we'll give you a full refund. This refund applies solely to first time orders to avoid fraud.
Our no nonsense Money Back Guarantee is based on the idea that many companies sell mediocre products and rely on unhappy customers being too busy to bother trying to return them. We're confident you'll love our body and hair care products, and if you don't then we don't think you should be stuck with them.
Order any of our small size, and some single size, products (our 1.7 oz Body Butter, 4 oz Massage Oil, or our Hair & Scalp Elixir for example), and if you don't like it, you can keep it. Just email us and we'll give you a full refund. No complicated forms and no return necessary. We trust you, but to protect against fraud, this guarantee is only valid for first time purchases of a product through our website, and can only be redeemed up to 30 days after purchase.
Shipping is free for all retail orders of $99 or more. Another great reason to stock up today!
Our online store is not equipped for international shipping at this time. But we do ship international on a case by case basis. Feel free to email us with the details of what you would like to order. Please include your complete shipping address so that we can come up with a shipping quote.
Accidents happen. Just email us with your order number and what you ordered and we'll make things right.
Kush is a blend of North African tree resins (gum exudates). It contains Amber, many different species of Boswellia (Frankincense), Opoponax, Omumbiri, Myrrh, Sandalwood, and others. We source our Kush Oil from the country of Tunisia, in North Africa.
The word 'attar', 'ittar', or 'othr' is an Arabic word which means 'scent'. 'Attar' is believed to have been derived from the Persian word Atr, meaning 'fragrance'. Their use is popular in the middle and far east, particularly because they are alcohol free.
Attars are natural fragrance oils that are derived from botanical sources, such as flowers, herbs, spices and/or barks. The oils are distilled into a wood based oil such as Sandalwood and then aged. The aging process can last from one to ten years depending on the botanicals used and the results desired. Technically Attars are distillates of flowers, herbs, spices, and other natural materials. As they age they thicken and become more aromatic.
We source our organic, women produced, fair trade, raw, unrefined, premium Shea Butter from the Ajike Shea Centre located in the northern region of Ghana, West Africa.
Shea butter comes from the Karite tree, also called the Shea tree. There are two main species, Vitellaria paradoxa (formally Butyrospermum parkii) and the less common Vitellaria nilotica. Both Species are confined to the African continent. This unique tree grows naturally in 19 nations that are connected by a common border. Shea trees are adapted to the ecology of the Savannah and do not require fertilizers and/or pesticides.
Shea Butter is a natural skin superfood; naturally rich in vitamins A, E, and F. It offers UV protection and provides the skin with essential fatty acids. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids makes it a remedy for dry skin and to protect the skin's natural oil. It reduces inflammation and cures acne due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties.
We always use unrefined, natural Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Butter comes from the Cacao (pronounced ka-kow) beans (seeds), which is found inside the cocoa pod that grows on the cacao tree. The cocoa pod is a large, gourd-shaped fruit; inside the pod are 30-40 cocoa beans. After the beans are dried, roasted, and pressed, the vegetable fat is extracted from the beans. That fat is what we know as Cocoa Butter. And yes, this is the same plant that the cocoa powder we all love and eat comes from.
Cocoa Butter is an antioxidant powerhouse. Antioxidants help fight off free-radical damage to the skin. Free radicals cause skin aging, dark patches, and dull skin. Protecting your skin from free-radical damage is a must if you want to keep it healthy and youthful-looking. Cocoa Butter is also anti-inflammatory, which is another way it helps your skin resist the ravages of time. Cocoa Butter is very high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply. It contains oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all of which nourish the skin. Cocoa Butter heals sensitive skin, nourishing skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis. Regular use of Cocoa Butter prevents stretch marks and reduces the appearance of existing ones. It also heals scars.
Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the ripe kernel of the Apricot by means of cold pressing, meaning that the kernels are pressed between two rotating metal plates. These metal plates exert enough pressure on the kernels to release their oils.
Apricot Kernel Oil is known for having antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, emollient, revitalizing, and moisturizing properties. All of these therapeutic properties are due to its composition, which is primarily: oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and Vitamin E.
Regular use of Apricot Kernal Oil reduces signs of aging, prevents acne breakouts, soothes irritated skin, and heals wounds.
Nearly half of a dried almond's weight is oil. Ripe almonds are pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat. Almond oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. More than soothing dry skin, almond oil can improve complexion and skin tone. It's highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, almond oil can be used to treat acne. Its concentration of vitamin E can also help to heal sun damage, reduce the signs of aging, and fade scars. Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body.
No, we never have and never will. We are proud members of The Coalition for Consumer Information on Cosmetics' (CCIC) Leaping Bunny Program.